Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Fromm Packaging Australia Pty Ltd website is owned and operated by Fromm Packaging Australia Pty Ltd which is referred to as “We”, “Our” and “Us” in this privacy policy.

Collection and Purpose

This privacy policy states how We collect and use both personal information and statistical information and follows the guidelines set by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the subscription process. We may also collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site including, but not limited to the online enquiry forms and any comments made on the Site, including but not exclusive to the Site blog. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your website experience.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Your personal information

Personal Information We hold may include Your name, email address, current and previous address, telephone or mobile phone numbers, trading names and bank account details. We hold Your Personal Information on servers located in Australia.

Anti-spam

Fromm Packaging Australia Pty Ltd is committed to observing and complying with its obligations at all times under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). By completing an online enquiry form, your contact details will be added to our database and they will be used to contact you for notices of any Fromm Packaging Australia Pty Ltd promotions or newsletters. You may unsubscribe from the database, you will stop receiving any further messages from Fromm Packaging Australia Pty Ltd in the future.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to verify your identity, provide the product and services you have requested or may require, administer and manage the delivery or creation of products and those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts.

Access and correction

Pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you are allowed access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access or withdraw your consent, please contact us on email at info@fromm-pack.com.au or phone 1800 023 890.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Last updated: 1/8/17

Let us know what you are interested in

Just submit your contact details and we’ll be in touch shortly with more information

A few of our customer reviews

Excellent!

At FROMM Packaging we have built a reputation as the trusted packaging supplier in Australia and we go above and beyond to meet and exceed our customer needs. We take great pride in ensuring that we provide the right products and services to all our customers. 

We have developed a new statement called FROMM Advantage. The FROMM Advantage is a list of reasons which define why FROMM Packaging is the global leader in end of line packaging solutions. 

Click here to view the FROMM Advantage

Yes of course you can. One of our experienced technicians can visit your site to discuss your requirements and will design a packaging system that will grow with your business. All custom machines are designed in Australia and manufactured at one of FROMM's European manufacturing plants under strict quality assurance standards ISO 9001 and ISO 14001.

Moisture inside international shipping containers is an age old problem. Because of our location on the globe, much of Australia’s exports cross the equator, meaning high temperature, high humidity on the oceans of the world. Conditions at sea can create “container rain” inside shipping containers, which damages important export cargo.

Exclusive to FROMM Packaging Australia, Active Mineral MBD-99 desiccant protects your cargo from moisture contamination. Active Mineral MBD-99 Cargo Guard is specially formulated to lower the dewpoint inside shipping containers to guard against moisture damage whilst in transit.

The active mineral MBD 99 provides the following benefits:

  • inhibits the formation of mould, mildew, rust and corrosion.
  • prevents humidity and moisture from weakening cartons and labels. provides over 60 days of moisture protection and is guaranteed to absorb up to 65% of its own weight in moisture.
  • Ideal for use in ocean, truck and rail shipping containers.

Click here for information on the FROMM Packaging Shipping Container Desiccants  

Let us know what you are interested in

Just submit your contact details and we’ll be in touch shortly with more information